LOMOV

electronic music

new releases

chron sessions.

The "chron sessions" are a part of this winking musical time traveling and explore different genres cross over. Sometimes the tunes roam jazzy, minimal, ambient, dub and electronic realms - but basically they were made to deliver a privat score for the listeners’ imaginative movies.

recent releases

nordub.

Born from the vision of a place of longing somewhere in the north the „Nordub“ sound spectrum opens an epic cold widenesses with obscured sun, echoing rocks and icebergs, as well as floating sound scraps and driving rhythms made to push ahead the listeners’ journey. Every track name comes as a little „koan“, describing nothing but a proposition, a condition, or an invitation for an imaginary trip.

dublime.

A release like a score for an yet unreleased road movie where always the journey is the reward. To be on the move for the sake of itself means to pause only for short moments of retrospection and recollection, of insights and outlooks. Thus drifting from one track to another and following meandering tempers: sanguine and melancholic, impelling and delayed, soothing but not phlegmatic. In the end there is none. Replay.

the backstock

net-releases

free downloads (CC licence) with descriptions/rewiews on the linked websides

minimal, downbeat, clicks&cuts

dub ambient

ambient

other genres

About

Real name: Axel Bergk. Born 1960 in Hanover, Germany. German high-school finished in 1978. Military service until 1980, then studies in History of Art, Philosophy, Archeology and Sinology at the University of Hamburg. University degree as Magister Artium in 1990. Worked as visualization expert and service manager for a German consultancy, now co-owner of CUVIS GmbH, a company offering presentation design and photo services, template optimization, PowerPoint training, corporate re-design.

 

Art is a perishable thing which has to be revealed instantly by catching the 'kairos'. Like in photography the right moment is a core factor of success, and not without cause there is a close relationship between my visual arts and music. The idea of synaesthesia haunts me since I have seen "Pink Floyd in Pompeji" in the 70s. From my point of view the value of a movie mostly depends from its score; vice versa music can evoke inner pictures by listening. Thus the scope of my musical approach has always been influenced by these two poles of perception. You may call it Ambient, Minimal, or simple Electronica, I call it "something similar to music".

 

Co-founder of the netlabel stadtgruen together with Martin Donath in 2003. In 2011 we decided to "close the doors", but the website is still online and downloads are possible.

 

Engaged in fine arts from 1987 to 2000 with exhibitions in Germany, Italy and the Netherlands focusing on conceptual paintings and photography. Still living in my fovourite town: Hamburg, Germany.

 

Since 2014 I have switched to mainly iPad productions. Maybe not fitting all high fidelity expectations, but with enough leeway for production experiments. Prelistening possible on Soundcloud and releases available at Bandcamp.

Axel Bergk

Martin-Luther-Str. 20

20459 Hamburg

 

music (at) lomov.de

movies

promo video for the dublime release

Theatiner Blues

der zeitwandler - stop motion movie

Holzwege - picture show movie (smal size)